World War I Project

Stoney Stanton Community Library

Our outdoor book, DVD and jigsaw sales are running every Saturday morning outside the library...If it isn't raining the book sale will be on between 10:30 and 12:30...Our World War I project is now underway. Check out our special page and our Events page for more information...Have time to volunteer at the library? Whether you want to work in the library or just help out at the odd event please contact us and find out how you can help...

Lest We Forget - World War I Project

Stoney Stanton Community Library

 

Did you know that 194 men from Stoney Stanton fought during the First World War? Sadly, 43 of them lost their lives in action.

 

The Stoney Stanton Heritage Group and Stoney Stanton Community Library are on a mission to gather as much information as we can about all 194 men who fought for our country and collate it into a reference folder, to be made available at the library for all to see. We are aiming to have this completed in time for the centenary of the end of World War 1 next year. In order for us to complete such a monumental task, we will need your help.

 

Do you have any pictures or information about those that fought who came from the village or their families, that you are able to share with us? If so, then please get in touch with us via email sshg2@hotmail.co.uk or enquiries@ss-cl.org.uk or drop into the library any time we are open to share what you can.

 

The lists of indivdiuals that we are interested in can be found below. The first list contains those on the War Memorial at St. Michael's Church in the village. The second list is a list of absentee voters from 2018. If you believe we have missed anyone from the list then please do get in touch. Some records from around the time were lost during World War II when the building they were being stored in was bombed.

 

Please help us honour those who served and make sure that they are always remembered. Don't forget to come along to the library on 11th November to see our progress so far. Check out our events page for more information.

 

Name

Date of Death

Buried/ Remembered

Service Rank Regiment

ACHURCH, Walter

31/12/1917

Hadra War Memorial, Egypt

Cpl, 7281, Royal Flying Corps

ALESBROOKE, G.W

22/02/1917

Amara War Cemetery, Iraq

Pte,20752, 2nd Leics Regt.

BAILEY, Arthur O.

27/05/1918

Soissons Memorial, France

Pte, 50584, 10th Cheshire Regt.

BARWELL, A.

29/10/1918

Niederzwehren Cemetery, Germany

Pte, 25757, 8th Leics Regt.

BATCHELOR, Samuel James

27/07/1916

Baghdad War Cem, Iraq

Gnr, 58700, 6th Amm Col, R.F.A.

BAUM, Ezra

23/05/1916

Hannescamps New Military Cem, France

Pte, 21897, 9th Leics Regt.

BROWN, B.W.

28/05/1918

Soissons Memorial, France

Pte, 23568, 8th Leics Regt.

BURMAN, W.H.

04/12/1917

Ypres Reservoir Cemetery, France

Pte, 39590, 2nd Worcs Regt.

CHAPMAN, Frederick

17/11/1918

St. Michael’s Stoney Stanton

Pte, 26576, 2nd Northumberland Fus.

CHAPMAN, William

10/11/1918

St. Michael’s Stoney Stanton

Pte, 264081, K.O.Y.L.I

CHURCH, H.T.

12/08/1916

Railway Dugouts B.G, Belgium

Pte, 159598, 8th Co Canadian M.G.C.

COLVER, A.

13/02/1919

Cologne Southern Cem, Germany

Pte, 17053, 1st Leics Regt.

DIXEY, Charles W.

03/09/1918

Vis-en-Artois Mem, France

Able Seaman, R/6478 Hawke Bn, R.N.V.R.

FAULKS, Francis E.

17/07/1916

Serre Road cem No2, France

Pte, 22066, 6th Leics Regt.

FAULKS, G.A.

19/03/1918

Rocquigny-Equancourt Road Cem, France

Gnr, 431st Siege Bty, R.G.A.

FISHER, W

04/09/1918

Beaumetz Cross Roads Cem, France

Pte, 49005, 1st Herts Regt.

HILL, John C.

03/05/1917

Arras Memorial, France

Pte, 22933, 8th Leics Regt.

HUNT, Arthur

03/05/1917

Arras Memorial, France

Pte, 25716, 7th Leics Regt.

HUNT, F.J.

15/06/1917

Croisilles Cemetery, France

Pte, 25043, 9th Leics Regt.

JEFFS, William

25/10/1914

Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium

L.Cpl, 9415, 1st Leics Regt.

JUDD, Sydney H.

06/04/1916

Basra War Memorial, Iraq

Pte, 8041, 2nd Leics Regt.

LOVETT, E.

19/11/1918

Hadra War Memorial, Egypt

Pte, 30347, 2nd Leics Regt.

MAPLES, E.

04/02/1917

Theipval Mem, France

Able Seaman, Tyneside Z/616, Howe Bn, R.N.V.R.

NORTON, G.W.

12/05/1917

Noeux-les-Mines Cem, France

Pte, 241681, 1/5 Leics Regt.

PALMER, P.C.

25/09/1916

A.I.F Burial Ground, France

Pte, 25502, 9th Leics Regt.

PALMER, Wilfred

12/07/1916

Theipval Memorial, France

Pte, 25014, 8th Leics Regt.

PINNEGAR, Albert

23/03/1918

Pozieres Memorial, France

Pte, 2/7 Warks Regt.

RICHARDSON, A.

24/05/1917

Bailleul Road East Cem, France

Pte, 13726, 8th Sth Staffs Regt.

RILEY, Sydney E.

13/10/1915

Loos Memorial, France

Pte, 2539, 1/4 Leics Regt.

RILEY, Percy S.

05/08/1916

St. Michael’s Stoney Stanton

Cpl, 15577, 6th Leics Regt

SHARPE, A.O.J

14/07/1916

Theipval Memorial, France.

Pte, 15582, 7th Leics Regt.

SIMPSON, Joseph

25/10/1914

Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium

Pte, 6531, 1st Leics Regt.

SPIBY, J

07/11/1918

Staglieno Cem, Genoa, Italy

Pte, 30633, 23rd Co M.G.C (Inf).

SUTTON, J.E

12/10/1918

Serain Com Cem Ext, France

Pte, 189937, 232nd Seige Bty, R.G.A

TANSEY, H.

31/05/1916

Chatham Mem, Kent

Able Seaman, Tyneside Z/6169, H.M.S Southampton, R.N.V.R.

TAYLOR, Arthur

22/06/1918

Hook Norton Cemetery, Oxfordshire

Pte, 25777, D co 7th Leics Regt.

TAYLOR, Edmund

15/09/1916

Theipval Memorial, France

Pte, 25045, D co 1st Leics Regt.

TAYLOR, F.

25/09/1917

Les Baraques Military Cem, Sangatte,France

Spr, 196247, 198th Quarrying Co Royal Engineers.

WALTON, John H.

25/04/1918

Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium

Pte, 30598, 1st East Yorkshire Regt.

WEBB-HARRIS, H.

21/03/1918

Arras Memorial, France

Sgt, 241223, 2/4th Leics Regt.

WHITMORE, James H.

01/07/1917

Cite Bonjean Milt Cem, France

Cpl, 99950, 295th Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Artillery

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook

 

Where any names are in bold in the list below, they also appear on the memorial list above.

Surname

First Name

Address

Service/Rank Regiment

ABBOTT

TOM

STANTON HOUSE

370748 PTE, 661st Co ASC

ANGRAVE

Charles Ernest

Westleigh Terrace

34794 PTE 16th NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS.

ASHMORE

Thomas

Hinckley Road

20841 PTE 3rd LEICESTERS.

ATTENBOROUGH

Joseph

Westleigh Terrace

WR/28626 SAPPER, 322nd QUARRYING Co, R.E

ATKINS

Tom

Highfield Street

15773 RIFFLEMAN, KING'S R.R.C.

BAILEY

Arthur Oliver

Back Street

50584 PTE 10th CHESHIRES.

BAILEY

John William

Back Street

89953 D Co 29th M.G.C.

BANNISTER

George William

Walker's Farm

26135 L-CPL 14th NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS

BARTLETT

John William

Back Street

141724 SAPPER, 284th ARMY TROOP Co , R.E

BARWELL

Arthur

Huncote Road

25727 PTE 8th LEICESTERS.

BASON

Joseph William

Huncote Road

20754 PTE, 7th LEICESTERS

BATCHELOR

John Henry

Hinckley Road

240958 L-CPL LEICESTERS.

BAUM

Arthur

Spring Gardens

WR/ 33286 SPR I.W.D.,,R.E.

BAUM

John Thomas

Huncote Road

WR/ 27605 SPR 198th QUARRYING Co R.E.

BAUM

Walter William

Mountsorrel Cottages

29226 CPL 37th GENERAL HOSPITAL R.A.M.C

BENNETT

Harry

Mountsorrel

WR/27844 L-CPL 199th QUARRYING Co R.E.

BLOCKLEY

Arthur Silby

Long Street

307806 PTE D Co R.F.G.

BLOCKLEY

Ernest

Long Street

WR/ 20831 PTE,305th ROAD CONSTRUCTION Co R.E.

BLOXHAM

Joseph

Hinckley Road

70841 PTE 9th SHERWOOD FORESTERS.

BONSALL

Ernest Reuben

Back Street

238841 L-CPL 413th AG. Co LABOUR CORPS.

BOSTOCK

Arthur

Bull's Head Yard

30382 PTE , 5th ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS.

BOWLER

Ernest

Huncote Road

WR/ 27602 SPR 198th QUARRYING Co R.E.

BRANSON

George Harry

Hinckley Road

WR/ 27610 SPR 198th QUARRYING Co R.E.

BRIGGS

Clarence Samuel

Sapcote Road

30027 PTE 7th LEICESTERS.

BRIGGS

George Harry

Long Street

40775 PTE 9th ROYAL DUBLIN FUSILIERS.

BRIGGS

James Henry

Huncote Road

200789 GUNNER C BATTERY, 37th Div R.F.A.

BRIGGS

Peter Foster

Hinckley Road

202467 PTE 6th LABOUR CORPS.

BRIGGS

William Henry

Long Street

241515 PTE NORFOLKS

BROWN

Ebenezer

Broughton Road

WR/ 40036 SPR A Co , R 2 T.D..,R.E.

BROWN

George Henry

Long Street

303673 SPR. LABOUR Co , R.E.

BROWN

John

Garfield Terrace

WR/ 20830 PTE , 305th ROAD CONS , R.E.

BROWN

John William

Huncote Road

WR/ 340750 L-CPL I.W.D., R.E.

BROWN

Leslie William

Broughton Road

256019 PTE , 4th HUSSARS.

BROWN

Louis Arthur

Broughton Road

41095 PTE 1/4 th HUSSARS.

BURMAN

Charles Edward

Huncote Road

25042 CPL 8th LEICESTERS.

BURMAN

Horace

Huncote Road

41103 PTE 1/4th LEICESTERS.

BURMAN

Percy

Huncote Road

9576 2/1st, A Co EAST RIDING

BURMAN

Walter John

Huncote Road

127548 P/A BDR , 120th A.A. SEC, R.G.A.

BURROWS

George Edgar

Back Street

WR/ 286038 SPR , R.O.D.R.E.

CHAPMAN

William

Coronation Cottages

264083 PTE , 482 nd AGRIC. Co LABOUR CORPS.

CHAPMAN

Alfred Robert

Hinckley Road

WR/ 11211 PIONEER, 302nd Co R.C.C. R.E.

CHAPMAN

Tom

Hinckley Road

20817 PTE 1st GARRISON BATTN.

CHESTERTON

Charles Brown

Mountsorrel Cottages

189628 GNR , H.A.S.D.R.G.A

CHURCH

Clive Stanley

Hinckley Road

426082 M.T. SEC, L.S.D.P. R.A.F.

CLARKE

Edward

Mountsorrel Cottages

240950 PTE 1/4th LEICESTERS.

CLARKE

Frank Percy

Long Street

WR/ 27866 SPR 199th QUARRYING Co R.E.

CLARKE

Gays

Hinckley Road

76448 PTE 3rd MANCHESTERS.

CLARKE

Harold Winter

Hinckley Road

WR/ 27638 SPR QUARRYING Co R.E.

CLIFT

Charles

Long Street

723125 PTE , 2/ 2nd LONDON R.

CLIFT

Harry

Star Cottages

A.B. 4984 B.M. R.N.V.R….HMS PRESIDENT DIV III

COLLEDGE

Harry

Spring Gardens

WR/ 30858 SPR 329th QUARRYING Co R.E.

COLLINS

John

Westleigh Terrace

340956 GNR , D ANTI - AIRCRAFT BATTERY, R.G.A.

COLLINS

Walter

Sapcote Road

95229 PTE DERBYSHIRE CYCLISTS

DIXEY

Walter

Carey Hill Road

45284 PTE 2nd HANTS.

EAGLE

Ivo

Hinckley Road

142627 81st Co A.O.C

EASINGWOOD

Charles

Factory Cottages

483750 626th AG. CO. LBR CORPS.

EASINGWOOD

John Charles

Factory Cottages

246101 GNR R BTTRY RHA..

EASINGWOOD

Thomas William

Factory Cottages

68795 PTE WEST RIDING.

FANTON

Henry James

Hinckley Road

311885 SGT SIGNAL SER R.E.

FARMER

William

Star Cottages

394990 PTE , LABOUR CORPS.

FISHER

James Henry

Long Street

25689 PTE 7th LEICESTERS.

FISHER

John William

Long Street

WR/ 10532 SPR QUARRYING CO R.E.

GEE

Alfred

Spring Gardens

WR/ 30122 SPR , 328th QUARRYING Co , R.E.

HALLAM

Thomas

Mountsorrel Cottages

164538 PTE , 410th AGRIC . Co LABOUR CORPS.

HANCOX

Harry

Long Street

27091 PTE , 3rd NORTH STAFFS.

HANDS

Edward

Huncote Road

202066 PTE 5th NOTTS & DERBY.

HARRIS

John William Webb

Star Cottages

WR/ 276969 PTE R.O.D..A.P.O., SEC 36 R.E.

HARRISON

Joseph

Long Street

WR/ 28223 SPR , 320th QUARRYING Co R.E

HERBERT

Alfred Jun.

Huncote Road

366732 PTE , 298th 'R' LABOUR Co

HERBERT

Gordon

Sapcote Road

264480 PTE , 488th H.S.Em Co

HERBERT

Joseph

Sapcote Road

27802 PTE , 4th VET . CORPS

HERBERT

Thomas Jerves

Huncote Road

WR/ 27688 SPR , 198th QUARRYING Co , R.E.

HERBERT

William James

Huncote Road

27881 L-CPL 137th M.G.C. TRANSPORT SECTION.

HEWITT

Alfred

Hinckley Road

4349 , R.A.F.

HEWITT

Frank

Hinckley Road

18978 R.M.L.I .H.M.S. ISIS

HEWITT

George

Hinckley Road

93796 SPR 157th LABOUR CO

HOLLAND

Jabez

Spring Gardens

165769 DRIVER , 2 nd RES BDE R.F.A.

HOLLAND

James

New Road

26587 2nd GARRISON BATTALION, NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS.

HOLLAND

James Henry

Long Street

23112 L-CPL R.A.M.C.

HORNE

Thomas Smith

Hinckley Road

396896 C CO. LABOUR CORPS.

HOWE

Cecil Charles

Long Street

102165 PTE, 25th GEN. HOSPITAL

HUNT

Cyril William

Long Street

166548 GUNNER 1A TRAIN SCH (T) R.F.A.

HUNT

Ernest Edwin

Long Street

87758 , R.A.M.C.

HUNT

Walter Henry

Huncote Road

WR/ 28232 SAPPER , 320th QUARRYING Co R.E.

HOLYLAND

John Charles

Long Street

WR/27692 SAPPER , 198th QUARRYING Co R.E.

JERVIS

Arthur William

Hinckley Road

77966 GNR 137th SEIGE BATTRY R.G.A.

JOHNSON

John Charles

Hinckley Road

16887 PTE , 7th LEICESTERS.

JONES

Frederick

Westleigh Terrace

89700 GNR , 222 nd A.O. Sec R.G.A.

JUDD

James

Huncote Road

64946 PTE , 10th FIELD AMB , R.A.M.C.

JUDD

Leonard

Huncote Road

30108 PTE , 9th DEVONSHIRES.

KNIGHT

Charles Edward

Huncote Road

M2/164752 PTE, 381st M.T. Co , A.S.C.

KNIGHT

George Raymond

Hinckley Road

89862 GNR , 380th SEIGE BTTRY , R.G.A.

LADKIN

George Harry

Long Street

54885 PTE 3rd D.C.L.I.

LANE

Beaumont

Long Street

41190 PTE , 16th LANCS FUSILIERS.

LANE

Frank Reginald Beaumont

Huncote Road

P/1944 A/CPL , MIL. FOOT POLICE.

LANE

George Albert

Huncote Road

O.S. BZ/6082 R.N.V.R., H.M.S. PEMBROKE DIV I

LANE

Wilfred Harry

Huncote Road

18119 1st A.M. 7800th Sec. R.A.F.

LEATHERLAND

Arthur Ernest

Bull's Head Yard

87759 PTE , R.A.M.C.

LEATHERLAND

William White

Spring Gardens

521217 PTE , 73rd Co LBR C

LINNETT

Thomas Edwin

Huncote Road

18202 PTE, 2nd COLDSTREAM GUARDS.

LOVETT

Edgar

Highfield Street

30347 PTE , 2nd LEICESTERS.

LOVETT

Ezra

Highfield Street

25041 PTE, 1st LEICESTERS.

MARTIN

Frederick

Mountsorrel Cottages

39575 GNR, 175th Bgd. R.F.A.

MEYRICK

William John

Bull's Head Inn

M/303484 PTE, A.S.C., M.T.

MIDDLETON

John William

Francis Arms Inn

64945 PTE, K Co, R.A.M.C.

MIDDLETON

Richard

Long Street

WR/27966 SPR 199th QUARRYING Co R.E.

MIDDLETON

Thomas King

Huncote Road

5801 PTE, 1st LEICESTERS.

NOBLE

George William

Sapcote Road

WR/ 27978 SAPPER , 199th QUARRYING Co R.E.

NORTON

Arthur

Hinckley Road

240974 CPL 5th LEICESTERS.

NORTON

Joseph

Hinckley Road

16352 CPL C. Co 51st GARR. BATTN., NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS

ORTON

Joseph Henry

Star Cottages

WR/ 28799 SAPPER 322nd QUARRYING Co , R.E.

PADBURY

Frank Edward

Huncote Road

100620 PTE , 27th D.L.I.

PAWLEY

Jack

Highfield Street

126980 PTE, 843rd A.E.Co.

PAWLEY

William

Highfield Street

39542 GR, D/160 BDE, R.F.A.

PAYNE

Thomas William

The Star Inn

208252 PTE , M.T. A.S.C.

PEMBERTON

John Thomas

Huncote Road

208514 DR 1st RES B.R.G.A.

PICKERING

George William

Mountsorrel Cottages

53234 PTE, 1st BATT. M.G.C.

PIERCE

William Walter

Back Street

166095 , LABOUR CORPS.

PLANT

Sidney

Huncote Road

WR/ 27755 SAPPER,198th QUARRYING Co.

PORTER

Samuel

Highfield Street

39103 PTE , 64th REMOUNT SQ. A.S.C.

POWERS

Stanley Lancelot

Back Street

25820 PTE, R.A.F.

PRATT

Frank Lynes

Highfield Street

235089 PTE, 2/6th NOTTS AND DERBY.

RICHARDSON

Alfred

Mountsorrel Cottages

P/13262 L-CPL , MIL. FOOT POL.

RILEY

Ernest Isaac

Long Street

297392 CPL 157th HEAVY BATTERY, R.G.A.

SHARPE

William

Huncote Road

32429 DR,D/18th Bgd. R.F.A.

SIMPSON

Arthur

Long Street

WR/ 29283 SAPPER , 324th QUARRYING Co. R.E.

SIMPSON

Cyril

Highfield Street

40532 L-CPL , 7th SER. BATTN. NORFOLKS.

SIMPSON

David

Hinckley Road

WR/ 28021 SAPPER , 199th QUARRYING Co, R.E.

SIMPSON

George

Huncote Road

WR/27788 SAPPER 198th QUARRYING Co R.E.

SIMPSON

John Arthur

Huncote Road

200269 SGT. 4th NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS.

SMITH

Harry

Long Street

23961 PTE, NORTH STAFFS.

SMITH

James

Westleigh Terrace

40412 PTE, 2nd SOUTH STAFFS.

SMITH

Leonard

Long Street

33423 PTE, LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS.

SMITH

Maurice Charles

Mountsorrel Cottages

WR/28019 SAPPER 199th QUARRYING Co R.E.

SNOW

Sidney Christopher

Long Street

102264 PTE, M.G.C.

SPIBY

Harry Lander

Huncote Road

25035 L-CPL 1/4th LEICESTERS.

SPIBY

James Jun.

Huncote Road

30633 PTE, 69th M.F.C.

SPENCER

Cyril William

Coronation Cottages

117856 PTE, R.G.A.

SPENCER

Phillip

Sapcote Road

WR/ 28829 SAPPER 198th QUARRYING Co R.E.

SUTTON

Edmund Joseph

Hinckley Road

189937 GUNNER , B BATTERY No 2 S.A.R.B

TAYLOR

Ernest Edwin

Huncote Road

209577 PTE 358th M.T.A.S.C.

TAYLOR

Harry

Crete Cottages

WR/28037 SAPPER , 199th QUARRYING Co R.E.

TAYLOR

Horace

Highfield Street

A.B.J/61714 R.N., H.M.S. THUNDERER

TAYLOR

Jesse Douglas

Hinckley Road

WR/ 30399 SAPPER 329th QUARRYING Co R.E.

TAYLOR

Roland

Sapcote Road

61124 PTE,1st GARRISON BATTN, WEST YORKSHIRES.

TAYLOR

Simeon

Sapcote Road

87073 GUNNER M.G.C.

TURL

Alfred Johnson

Sapcote Road

WR/27801 SAPPER 198th QUARRYING Co R.E.

TURRELL

Arthur

Hinckley Road

38685 PTE, 7th LINCOLNS.

TURRELL

Harry

Church Lane

25012 PTE, 11th LEICESTERS.

TURRELL

Sidney Walter

Church Lane

127540 Bmbdr. 4n Res. Bde.R.F.A.

UNDERWOOD

Albert

Spring Gardens

240721 PTE, LEICESTERS.

UNDERWOOD

Willie

Spring Gardens

41096 L-CPL, 4th WORCESTERS.

VERNON

Hubert Leonard

Long Street

353528 PTE, C 1 Sec M.T. A.S.C.

WALTON

John Henry

Carey Hill Road

30198 , PTE, 1st EAST YORKS.

WHITTAKER

William Richardson

Hinckley Road

34093 PTE, 6 th K.O.R.LANCS

WORTH

Thomas

Factory Cottages

16924 3rd LEICESTERS.

WRIGHT

Ernest

Sapcote Road

27801 PTE 14th VET CORPS.

YOUNG

Frederick Charles

Sapcote Road

58462 GUNNER M.G.C

Stoney Stanton Community Library have obtained the necessary permissions to use images supplied on this website. Anyone wishing to use these images must seek permission from the relevant copyright holder.